Indiana Jewish History Yearly Publication

Indiana Jewish History:A publication of the Indiana Jewish Historical Society
Can be found in Digitized PDF form by searching on the Indiana Historical Society Website at https://indianahistory.org/

1973 – ongoing

  • #44. “Jewish Communities Past and Present.”
    • “The Jews of Attica: A Community Long Gone.” Sybil Stern Mervis.
    • “Jewish Life in Evansville: 1857-2007.” 150th anniversary of Temple Adath B’nai Israel (2007). Sue Barancik.
    • “Madison’s Once-Thriving Jewish Community Left Its Mark.” Lela Jane Bradshaw.
    • “A Rude Awakening in Indiana’s Marshmallow Country.” 125th Anniversary of Ahavath Sholom in Ligonier. Wendy Soltz.
  • #43. “Journey to Freedom: Russian Resettlement in Indiana.”
    • Personal accounts of Ida Oakley, Alex Balaban, Isabella Brodsky, The Grimberg Family, Raisa Grishin, Boris Gorlin, Dora Itkin, The Kantin Family, Katya Klauz, Vladimir Ostrovsky, Inna Pecar, The Perel Family, Mark Rozenberg, Nathan Voldman, Julia Weisburd, Lori Moss, and Mike Blain.
    • “At Soviet Jewry Rally: A New Home, A New Life.” Belkin & Luban Families of South Bend, IN (courtesy of Operation Exodus Rally Cry, Fall 1990).
    • “All this Generosity- Immigrants Amazed at Kindness in U.S.” Gregori Pogost and Family of Indianapolis (courtesy of the Indianapolis Star, Bonnie Britton, 1967).
    • “A Family from Russia with Love.” Boris Rudkevich and Family (courtesy of Evansville Courier and Press, Bill Greer, November 25, 1979).
    • “Surge of New Russian Families; Call is Issued for Volunteers.” (courtesy of Jewish Post and Opinion, 1979).
    • “Jews and Our City: From the Mouths of Pioneers.” (courtesy of the Indianapolis Star, Isabel Boyer, January 8, 1983).
    • “…From Russian with Love” (courtesy of L.S. Ayres & Co., 1974).
  • #42. “Scrapping to Survive: A continued history of Jewish scrap metal dealers.”
    • “Winski Brothers Inc., Frankfort, Indiana.” Alberta Winski Hewett, Sherman Winski, and Norman Winski.
    • “History of Goodman & Wolfe Structural Steel, Terre Haute, Indiana.” Judge Evan Goodman.
    • “20 Years in Scrap: Marcus Iron & Metal,” (Indianapolis, Indiana). Robert Marcus.
    • “Hartford Iron & Metal, Inc., Hartford City, Indiana.” Alan Goldberg.
    • “The Komisarow Family,” (Terre Haute, Indiana). Illene Komisarow Maurer.
    • “The Dumes Family Scrap Business,” Terre Haute, Indiana.
  • #41.
    • “Jimmy Guilford.” Sheila Greenwald.
    • “A Jewish History of Purdue, 1920-1940.” Jules Janick.
    • “Andrey Abraham Potter: The Man for All Reasons.” Harry H. Hirschl.
    • “H. Gordon & Sons Department Store,” (Whiting, Indiana). Lou Kaplan.
    • “The Story of David S. Redelsheimer.” Carolyn Adler Lickerman.
    • “Thanksgiving 1984,” (David S. Redelsheimer). Frances Reiss Adler.
    • “Congregation B’nai Judah in Whiting, Indiana.” Lou Kaplan.
  • #40.
    • “Aaron-Ruben-Nelson Mortuary, Inc.” Max Nelson.
    • “Werner Leo Loewenstein, MD.” Miriam Loewenstein Zimmerman.
    • “The Singing Camp: The Musical Tradition of Myron S. Goldman Union Camp Institute,” (GUCI). Cantor Janice Roger and Brandon Anthony Roger.
    • “Abe Silverstein: Father of the U.S. Space Program.” Norm Winski.
  • No volume.
  • No volume.
  • #39. “Bonds as Strong as Steel: A history of Indiana scrap metal dealers and their families.” Erin Hamilton and Joan Wolf.
    • Southern Indiana
      • The Trockman Family
      • The Joseph Kroot Family
      • The Weinberg Family
    • Central Indiana
      • The Sam Kroot Family
      • The Borinstein Family
      • The Solotken & Alpert Families
      • The Louis Smith Family
      • The Glazer Family
    • Northeast Indiana
      • The Sposeep Family
      • The Ruchman & Warshauer Families
      • The Lewis Family
      • The Kleiman Family
      • The Rifkin Family
      • The Harold Smith Family
      • The Adelman & O’Neil Families
      • The Levin & Pownall Families
      • The Bosell Family
    • Northwest Indiana
      • The Mervis Family
      • The Perlman Family
      • The Winski Family
    • No volume.
    • 2009 (October). #38.
      • “There are Jews in Southern Indiana: The Bloomington Story.” Katie Himm and Lana Ruegamer Eisenberg.
    • 2008: No volume.
    • 2007: No volume.
    • 2006: No volume.
    • 2005 (December). #37. “The Middletown Jewish Oral History Project II,” (Muncie, Indiana). Printed with permission from the Ball State University library.
      • Forward by Martin Schwartz
      • Introduction by C. Warren Vander Hill
      • Anne Eliades
      • Larry Francer
      • Traci and Mark Greenberg
      • Marty Schwartz
      • Professor Jonathan Spodek
      • Tom Steiner
    • 2004 (October). #36.
      • “The Jewish History of the Indiana Dunes Country: 1830-1950.” Trent D. Pendley.
    • 2003 (July). #35.
      • “A Century of Jewish Education in Indianapolis: 1860 to 1960.” Lindsey Mintz.
      • Excerpts from: “A Tree of Life: An Early History of the Indianapolis Bureau of Jewish Education” (BJE).
    • 2002: No volume.
    • 2001 (February). #34
      • “The History of the Etz Chaim Sephardic Congregation and Community of Indianapolis, Indiana.” Sylvia Nahmias Cohen.
      • “The Indianapolis Sephardic Jewish Congregation and Community: An Oral History Account.” Irit Erez Boukai
    • 2000 (July). #33.
      • “Hoosier Israelites on the Ohio: A History of the Jews of Madison, Indiana part II, 1860-1900.” Elizabeth Shaikun Weinberg.
      • “The Jewish ‘Community’ of Churubusco, Indiana, 1880-1980.” Maureen Grinsfelder.
      • “Mystery of the Two Jewish Lodges in Indianapolis That Historians Missed.” Tevie Jacobs.
    • 1999: No volume.
    • 1998 (October) #32 “Shared Lives, One Community”
      • “The Jewish Experience in Evansville: From the Formative Years to the 1880s.” Professor Darrel E. Bigham.
      • “The Jews of the Calumet Region.” Archibald McKinley.
      • “The Jews of Muncie.” Dan Rottenberg
      • “The Michiana Jewish Experience.” Professor Patrick J. Furlong.
    • 1997: No volume.
    • 1996 (August). #31.
      • “On the Banks of the Wabash: Jewish Life in Greater Lafayette, Indiana: 1840-1960.” Irit Erez-Boukai.
      • “History of Death the Jewish Way in Indianapolis” Tevie Jacobs
    • 1995: No volume.
    • 1994 (August). #30.
      • “April 5, 1908: The Way It Was That Day,” (Indianapolis Jewish Federation and the National Council of Jewish Women, immigration). Mary Fink and Tevie Jacobs.
      • “Jewish Colony of Whiting.” Daniel L. Levin.
      • Twin City Tachlis,” (East Chicago, Indiana). Daniel L. Levin.
    • 1993 (August). #29
      • “The Beginning of the Indiana Jewish Historical Society.” Max Einstandig
      • “When the Cincy R.R. Excursions Helped Hold the Jewish Families Together” (Indianapolis, Indiana to Cincinnati, Ohio). Tevie Jacobs.
      • “Individual Lives Speak History: The Jewish Community in Northwest Indiana,” (Gary and Hammond, Indiana). Arthur S. Meyers.
    • 1992 (June). #28.
      • “‘As We Remember:’ Early History of the Jewish Community in Gary, Indiana.” Jeannette Goldhar and Frances Nelson.
      • “A Litvak in Hammond.” Daniel Levin.
      • “A Cross Blazed in Every Park in Hammond.” Arthur Meyers.
    • 1991 (July) #27.
      • “Hoosier Israelites on the Ohio- A History of Madison’s Indiana Jews.” Elizabeth Shaikun Weinberg.
      • “American Jewish History- Some Contrary Views.” Martin D. Schwartz.
    • 1990 (June). #26.
      • “P For Pals,” (PALS Acting Club in Indianapolis). Tevie Jacobs.
      • “The Jews of Hammond, Indiana: Their Homes and Businesses, 1937- 1954 and Today.” Daniel Levin.
      • “Ethics and The Tree of Knowledge.” Dr. Thomas Ehrlich, President of Indiana University.
      • “Changes in Fort Wayne.” Joseph Levine.
    • 1989 (August). #25
      • Bring a Nickel or Dime for Charity. Tevie Jacobs.
      • “Marion’s Chosen Few,” “Exodus – Marion Style,” “The Temple,” (Marion, Indiana). Jerry Miller.
      • “The Engel Family,” (Michigan City and South Bend, Indiana). Shirley Morse.
      • “The Boruchovicz Siddur.” Joseph Levine.
    • 1988 (October). #24.
      • “Bernard Felsenthal’s Madison.” Elizabeth Weinberg.
      • “Adas Israel’s First Teacher- Bernard Felsenthal,” (Madison, Indiana). Elizabeth Weinberg.
      • “History of the Anglo-Jewish Press in Indiana,” (Indianapolis). Tevie Jacobs.
      • “Abraham Jacobs: 105 Years Young,” (Bedford and Indianapolis, Indiana). Marcia Knowles.
    • (April). #23.
      • “Visitor’s Tour: Madison Indiana’s Jewish Community 1849-1923.” Elizabeth Weinberg.
      • “Little House on Taylor Street,” (South Bend, Indiana). Hazel Kraus Marks.
      • “My Son, The Rabbi: The Changing Culture of the American Jew.” Professor Derek Jonathan Penslar.
      • “A Biographical Note on Bessie Lowenhaupt.” Judith Saul Stix.
    • 1987 (July). #22.
      • “The Benjamin and Bessie Zeigler Family of Muncie, Indiana.” Marie Fraser.
      • “Always on Thursdays,” (Indianapolis). Tevie Jacobs.
      • “Henry Loeb.” David Woll.
      • “Jewish Transients in Fort Wayne.” Joseph Levine.
      • “Minsk 1915: The Rabbi Wept.” Joseph Levine.
    • 1986 (August). #21.
      • “Memoirs of Shabbos in Hammond, Indiana.” Gail Hartmann Golden
      • “August 3, 1855- The Dedication” (Synagogue in Madison, Indiana). Elizabeth Weinberg.
      • “The Hebrew Academy of Indianapolis 1971-1986.” Dr. Anita Heppner Plotinsky.
    • 1986 (February). #20.
      • “Nathan Feldman- A Little-Known American Jewish Hero,” (Indianapolis, Huntington, LaPorte, Indiana). Joseph Levine.
      • “A Little History of Dr. E. E. Yosowitz and His Family,” (Indianapolis and Vincennes, Indiana). Dr. Edward E. Yosowitz.
      • “The Life of Max Tannenbaum- A Profile of Inspiration,” (Bloomington and Crawfordsville, Indiana). John A. Bowerman.
      • “A World War II Experience,” (Fort Wayne, Indiana). Anne Schneider.
      • “From Generation to Generation- A History of the Terre Haute Jewish Community: An Interim Report.” Herman Koren, R.P.S., M.P.H., H.S.D.
    • 1985 (June) #19.
      • “Preserving your Community History.” Judith E. Endelman.
      • “Memoirs of a Jewish Farmer in Indiana,” Columbia City, LaOtto, Fort Wayne, Huntertown, Garrett, and Avilla, Indiana). Abe Ruderman.
      • “Sketches of Synagogue Life,” (Sons of Abraham Synagogue, Lafayette, Indiana) Dr. Martin Light.
      • “When the Grand Dukes Drilled in Indiana,” (Camp Atterbury, Indiana) Tevie Jacobs.
    • 1984 (June). #18.
      • “A Country Doctor” (Fort Wayne, Indiana). Betty E. Stein.
      • “What is the Use of American Jewish Community History?” Professor Jonathan D. Sarna.
      • “The Holocaust: Eyewitness Responses of Survivors.” Rabbi Raphael Ostrovsky.
      • “A Brief History of the Lafayette Orthodox Hebrew Free Loan Association, Part II: 1960-1980.” Professor Martin Light.
    • 1983 (June). #17.
      • “Growing Up in Gary: A Random Memoir.” Jeanette Pass Goldhar.
      • “Reflections: The Writing of Indiana Jewish History. Rabbi Lance J. Sussman.
      • “A Report on the ‘Gimbel Buildings,'” (Vincennes, Indiana). Richard Day.
    • 1982 (January).
      • “The Jew No One Really Knew,” (Sol Stross of Paoli, Indiana). Ruth Uyesugi.
      • “History of Hadassah and the Zionist Movement in Fort Wayne.” Esther Kretzman Schwartz.
      • “Memories of a Hoosier Girl,” (located in a “Southern Indiana village). Ruth Sapinsky.
      • “My Work in Germany with Jewish Survivors of World War II.” Joseph Levine.
      • “Indiana Jewish Pioneers” (reprints of articles which originally appeared in the Jewish Post and Opinion.
    • 1981 (May). “The Emergence of a Jewish Community in Richmond, Indiana.” Lance Jonathan Sussman.
    • 1980 (November).
      • “History of the Jews of Columbia City and Whitley County, Indiana.” A. K. Strouse.
      • “History of the Kraus Family of Columbia City, Indiana.” Eugene Kraus, Sr.
      • “The Goldstein Family History” (Lafayette, Rushville, Indianapolis, Indiana). Louis L. Goldstein.
    • 1980 (February). “Israel Elkin – Autobiography as Related to Sarah Elkin Braun.” Israel Elkin (August 1940) and Sarah Elkin Braun (1980).
    • 1979 (July)
      • “Peddlers to Merchants” (Lauer’s in Plymouth; Beitman and Wolf in Wabash; D. Marx and Son, Huntington; Oppenheim’s in North Manchester). Joseph Levine.
    • 1978 (September).
      • “History of the Jewish Community of Columbus, Indiana.” Gladys Kaminsky
      • “Searching for your Jewish Roots.” By Dr. Abraham J. Peck (of the American Jewish Archives addressing the IJHS annual meeting). September 1978
    • 1978 (January). “The Jews of Ligonier: An American Experience.” Lois Fields Schwartz. January 1978.
    • 1977 (July). #9.
      • “A Brief History of the Lafayette Orthodox Hebrew Free Loan Society.” Chester E. Eisinger.
      • “Preface to the History of the Jewish People and a Sketch of the Jewish Congregation in the City of Muncie, Indiana.” Alexander L. Shonfield.
      • “The American Heritage- Roots of Greatness.” Joseph Levine.
    • 1976 (December)
      • “The History of the Jewish Community of Valparaiso.” Mrs. Philip Cagen, Mrs. Alfred J. Kobak, and Mr. & Mrs. Ben Linkimer.
      • “Socio-Economic Survey of the Jewish Community of Marion.” Barbara Resneck.
      • “Three Journeys” (Ligonier and Fort Wayne, Indiana). Joseph Levine.
    • 1976 (July). #6.
      • “The Jewish Experience in Indiana Before the Civil War: An Introduction.” W. William Wimberly, II.
    • 1975 (July). #5. “The Biography of Minnette Baum,” (Fort Wayne, Indiana) Harriet Miller.
    • 1974 (November). “A Hoosier Rabbinate: Memoirs of Rabbi Morris M. Feuerlicht.” Morris M. Feuerlicht.
    • 1974 (June). #3. “A Record of Service: History and Achievements of the Indianapolis Section National Council of Jewish Women.” Mrs. Robert Schwab. A Project of the ADL of B’nai B’rith in Indiana.
    • 1973 (September). “The First Hundred and Twenty Five Years,” Congregation Achduth VeSholom, Fort Wayne, Indiana. Ruth (Mrs. Elmer S.) Zweig.
    • 1973 (March). “John Jacob Hays: The First Known Jewish Resident of Fort Wayne.” Joseph Levine.
    • “Congregation B’nai Torah: The First 50 Years.” Mrs. Nandor Fruchter. Published by Congregation B’nai Torah, Indianapolis.